How Do I Change the F1 Button?

If you find any bugs/glitches in the game, please post them here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Popcorn
Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 29 2021

How Do I Change the F1 Button?

Post by Popcorn »

F1.jpg
F1.jpg (297.23 KiB) Viewed 252 times
Can I change the F1 button? The attack button? It seems to be the worst button to use to attack with Windows 10. You have to use F1 + FN, and F1 is the sleep button but I disabled it.

But after fixing that. It seems I can't keep any tabs open because while playing YouTube becomes weirdly interactive. I don't see any settings to change the attack button.

I mean CTRL was bad, but F1? That doesn't seem to work on modern laptops today. I remember playing on a Windows XP and Windows 7, and using F1 with no problem but these new Windows are a different story.
User avatar
Popcorn
Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 29 2021

Re: How Do I Change the F1 Button?

Post by Popcorn »

My bad I just tested it it only does that when the web browser is open. But I like using the Internet and the game at the same time so I can watch YouTube... There must be a way to stop YouTube from opening up when I press F1 and FN...
User avatar
Danno
Artist
Posts: 390
Joined: Oct 21 2017
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: How Do I Change the F1 Button?

Post by Danno »

The demo build of the game is stuck with F1, but we'll consider other options with the new game client (currently being developed). Indeed, it's a bit of a hassle for laptops that don't have F keys. Your feedback is appreciated!
"I'll do the art." ~Danno 2014
User avatar
Cevil
Posts: 26
Joined: Dec 01 2017

Re: How Do I Change the F1 Button?

Post by Cevil »

I have the same problem actually. With my version of windows 10 F1 is actually the "help" key so everytime I press it a help window pops up which is incredibly frustrating. I did some research and apparently there is some kind of program you can download to disable it but it didn't work for me, or I couldn't figure it out.
User avatar
Danno
Artist
Posts: 390
Joined: Oct 21 2017
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: How Do I Change the F1 Button?

Post by Danno »

Other MMOs use all the F keys for skill hotkeys, though. It's strange that it'd give you a "help" popup. I thought each program had its own "help" window voluntarily assigned to F1 (and Re:Spite doesn't have any kind of "help" window, so nothing should popup). Looks like an issue for Abi to investigate!
"I'll do the art." ~Danno 2014
Post Reply